Obtain Visa for Malaysia

Updated on Monday 10th April 2017

Rate this article
based on 2 reviews


Obtain Visa for Malaysia Image
Malaysia has a visa policy for those who wish to visit the country for business or leisure purposes. Individuals coming into the country must also hold a passport that is valid for at least six months following the date of entry into the country.

Applying for a visa to enter Malaysia is done by observing the regulations set forth by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The Immigration Office in the country is another agency that can decide to filter those individuals who wish to enter Malaysia. 

Our lawyers in Malaysia can help you with detailed advice, according to your nationality and your purpose of stay in the country.
 

Visa requirements in Malaysia


Nationals of an ASEAN country except for Myanmar who wish to stay in Malaysia for less than one month are not required to apply for a visa. Those who stay more than one month are required to have a visa. An exception applies in the case of Singapore and Brunei nationals. Nationals of the following Commonwealth countries require a visa to enter Malaysia: Bangladesh, Cameroon, Ghana, Pakistan, Mozambique, and Nigeria. A special consideration applies for Israeli citizens who need to obtain a visa for Malaysia and also an approval from the Ministry of Home Affairs.

You can talk more about the visa requirements according to the nationality with one of our attorneys in Malaysia. We can help you with detailed information, including visa fees for single and multiple entries.
 

Visa application procedure in Malaysia


In order to obtain a visa for Malaysia, applicants must submit the following:
- visa application forms, filled in;
- passport size photographs;
- a copy of the national ID card and passport copy;
- bank statement;
- sponsor’s letter (for family member applications) or company letters (for business purposes);
- proof of secured booking in Malaysia for the duration of the stay;
- airplane tickets, including the confirmed return ticket.

These requirements may vary according to nationality, the length, and purpose of the stay. Investors who want to open a company in Malasysia can do so with the help of a local agent through a power of attorney if their presence in the country is conditioned by a visa for a certain amount of time.

Please feel free to contact our law firm in Malaysia if you have questions about the visa application procedure and how you can live, work and do business in Malaysia.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*