Obtain a Work Permit in Malaysia

Updated on Wednesday 19th April 2017

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Obtain a Work Permit in Malaysia Image
The Malaysian work permit, also referred to as the Employment Pass (EP) is issued upon approval from the Expatriate Committee. The foreign worker must qualify to fill in a position in the country before he can receive a work permit from the Malaysian Immigration Department.

The Malaysian company looking to hire foreign talent must first be eligible to do so. One of our lawyers in Malaysia can help you understand these formalities.
 

Types of employment passes in Malaysia


The employment pass is issued to those foreign employees who wish to take up employment in Malaysia. A preliminary condition for application is the existence of an employment contract between the expat or foreigner and a Malaysian company. This employment contract needs to be concluded for a period of up to five years.

The types of work permits in Malaysia are as follows:
- the employment pass;
- the temporary employment pass;
- the professional visit pass.

Those who hold employment passes can apply for the following types of passes for other individuals or family members:
- the dependant pass;
- the long term social visit pass;
- the social visit pass (for example apply for a pass for a foreign maid).

The employment passes are subdivided into categories according to the monthly base salary. Requirements for medical examinations may apply. The attorneys at our law firm in Malaysia specialized in Employment Law can give you further details on the conditions for hiring employees. Likewise, we can give you more information if you are a foreigner looking for legal assistance related to working in Malaysia.
 

How to apply for an employment pass in Malaysia


In order to be able to apply for a work permit in Malaysia the applicant must have a valid passport. Minimum ages apply depending on the work sector for which the application is submitted. Foreign employees may enter the country after their work permit application is processed and approved by the immigration authority. 

Visa requirements also apply in Malaysia. To find out more about the conditions for staying and working in the country as well as starting a business please do not hesitate to contact our law firm in Malaysia

 

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*